Skip to product information
1 of 1

1250Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single-Fiber SFP (mini-GBIC) Module LC BiDi Single-mode 20km

1250Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single-Fiber SFP (mini-GBIC) Module LC BiDi Single-mode 20km

SKU: 1012960613      MFR: Omnitron Systems

GTIN: 0800975020429

Product Description

1250Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single-Fiber SFP (mini-GBIC) Module LC BiDi Single-mode 20km - 1 x 1000BASE-BX-U (1310/1550) Fiber Optical Transceiver

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 7214-1

Features

  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance minimal signal loss and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • With a single wavelength of light the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • With 1000Base-BX-U technology enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Product Details

Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports1
Country of OriginUnited States
Connector TypeLC
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
CompatibilityCompliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Form FactorHot-swappable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model7214-1-x
Product NameiConverter 7214-1-x SFP(mini-GBIC)
Network Technology1000Base-BX-U
Package TypeRetail
Product LineiConverter
Application/UsageData Networking
Manufacturer Part Number7214-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information

Omnitron's Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

Pluggable Optical Tranceivers are used to customize iConverter® FlexPoint™ OmniConverter™ and miConverter™ products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber single-mode dual fiber single-mode single-fiber Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet) and Unshielded Twisted Pair copper cabling.

Maximum Distance Supported65630.40 ft
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Simplex 1000Base-BX-U Network
Additional Information
  • 1000Base-BX
  • 1000Base-BX-D
  • 1000Base-BX20-D
  • Temperature: -40° to +85°
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Digital diagnostic capability
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fibre ChannelOC-12OC-12/STM-4STM-4
Product FamilyiConverter
View full details
Regular price $868.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $868.99
Sale Sold out

Out Of Stock


Update

   

Shipping calculated at checkout.

1250Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single-Fiber SFP (mini-GBIC) Module LC BiDi Single-mode 20km - 1 x 1000BASE-BX-U (1310/1550) Fiber Optical Transceiver

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 7214-1

Features

  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance minimal signal loss and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • With a single wavelength of light the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • With 1000Base-BX-U technology enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Product Details

Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports1
Country of OriginUnited States
Connector TypeLC
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
CompatibilityCompliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Form FactorHot-swappable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model7214-1-x
Product NameiConverter 7214-1-x SFP(mini-GBIC)
Network Technology1000Base-BX-U
Package TypeRetail
Product LineiConverter
Application/UsageData Networking
Manufacturer Part Number7214-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information

Omnitron's Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

Pluggable Optical Tranceivers are used to customize iConverter® FlexPoint™ OmniConverter™ and miConverter™ products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber single-mode dual fiber single-mode single-fiber Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet) and Unshielded Twisted Pair copper cabling.

Maximum Distance Supported65630.40 ft
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Simplex 1000Base-BX-U Network
Additional Information
  • 1000Base-BX
  • 1000Base-BX-D
  • 1000Base-BX20-D
  • Temperature: -40° to +85°
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Digital diagnostic capability
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fibre ChannelOC-12OC-12/STM-4STM-4
Product FamilyiConverter

Recently Viewed