Skip to product information
1 of 1

FlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 30km

FlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 30km

SKU: 1013098808      MFR: Omnitron Systems

GTIN: 0800975020306

Product Description

FlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 30km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-LX; Univ. AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 4343-2

Features

  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Rackmountable feature for convenient and safe installation of device

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of ST Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
ST Port TypeDuplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Product Series10/100
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model4343-x
Product NameFlexPoint 10/100 ST Single-Mode 30km Univ. AC Powered
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Product LineFlexPoint
Input Voltage240 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number4343-2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode single-mode single-mode single-fiber in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power port activity and link status speed and duplex modes.
Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile
Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 10/100 ST Single-Mode 30km Univ. AC Powered Univ. Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.8A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Product FamilyFlexPoint 10/100
View full details
Regular price $561.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $561.99
Sale Sold out

Out Of Stock


Update

   

Shipping calculated at checkout.

FlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 30km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-LX; Univ. AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 4343-2

Features

  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Rackmountable feature for convenient and safe installation of device

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of ST Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
ST Port TypeDuplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Product Series10/100
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model4343-x
Product NameFlexPoint 10/100 ST Single-Mode 30km Univ. AC Powered
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Product LineFlexPoint
Input Voltage240 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number4343-2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode single-mode single-mode single-fiber in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power port activity and link status speed and duplex modes.
Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile
Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 10/100 ST Single-Mode 30km Univ. AC Powered Univ. Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.8A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Product FamilyFlexPoint 10/100

Recently Viewed