Skip to product information
1 of 1

FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 12km

FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 12km

SKU: 10048223      MFR: Omnitron Systems

GTIN: 0800975022645

Product Description

FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 12km - 1 x 1000BASE-SX;1 x 1000BASE-LX;No Power Adapter;Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 4433-0

Features

  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between networks and different devices
  • With 1000Base-SX technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • Tuck the device out of the way with its Wall Mounting feature

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of SC Ports2
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Certifications & StandardsCompliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
Product Series1000FF
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model4433-x
Product NameFlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km No Power Adapter
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Package TypeRetail
Product LineFlexPoint
Input Voltage9 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number4433-0
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 1000FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 500Mbps to 1250Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 1000FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis.
Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile
Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km No Power Adapter
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.2A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Product FamilyFlexPoint 1000FF
View full details
Regular price $407.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $407.99
Sale Sold out

Out Of Stock


Update

   

Shipping calculated at checkout.

FlexPoint 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m to Single-Mode 12km - 1 x 1000BASE-SX;1 x 1000BASE-LX;No Power Adapter;Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 4433-0

Features

  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between networks and different devices
  • With 1000Base-SX technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • Tuck the device out of the way with its Wall Mounting feature

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of SC Ports2
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Certifications & StandardsCompliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
Product Series1000FF
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model4433-x
Product NameFlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km No Power Adapter
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Package TypeRetail
Product LineFlexPoint
Input Voltage9 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number4433-0
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 1000FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 500Mbps to 1250Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 1000FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis.
Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile
Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km No Power Adapter
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.2A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Product FamilyFlexPoint 1000FF

Recently Viewed