Skip to product information
1 of 1

iConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Single Fiber Media Converter SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module

iConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Single Fiber Media Converter SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module

SKU: 10511829      MFR: Omnitron Systems

GTIN: 0800975017580

Product Description

iConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Single Fiber Media Converter SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1000BASE-BX-D (1550/1310); Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 8531-1

Features

  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • The Rack-mountable provides convenient installation

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeSimplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height2.8"
Width0.9"
Product FamilyiConverter GX/T
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
Network Technology10Base-T
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Depth4.5"
Product SeriesGX/T
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8531-1-x
Product NameiConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
Package TypeRetail
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8531-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP fiber and backplane ports to enhance security and Port Access Control which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate Link Segment Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T 100BASE-TX 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module 5-Module 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package Contents
  • iConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Additional Information
  • Supports VLANs Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting
View full details
Regular price $1,493.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $1,493.99
Sale Sold out

Out Of Stock


Update

   

Shipping calculated at checkout.

iConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Single Fiber Media Converter SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1000BASE-BX-D (1550/1310); Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 8531-1

Features

  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • The Rack-mountable provides convenient installation

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeSimplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height2.8"
Width0.9"
Product FamilyiConverter GX/T
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
Network Technology10Base-T
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Depth4.5"
Product SeriesGX/T
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8531-1-x
Product NameiConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
Package TypeRetail
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8531-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP fiber and backplane ports to enhance security and Port Access Control which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate Link Segment Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T 100BASE-TX 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module 5-Module 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package Contents
  • iConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Additional Information
  • Supports VLANs Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting

Recently Viewed