Skip to product information
1 of 1

iConverter 10/100 Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module

iConverter 10/100 Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module

SKU: 10165695      MFR: Omnitron Systems

GTIN: 0800975017313

Product Description

iConverter 10/100 Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-BX-D (1550/1310); Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 8391-1

Features

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports cost-efficient twisted pair cables for high-speed data transfer up to 100 meters
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • The Rail-mountable provides convenient installation

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeSimplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height2.8"
Width1"
Depth4.5"
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B

Compliance:

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Product Series10/100
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Form FactorRail-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8391-1-x
Product NameiConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Power Consumption3 W
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8391-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information

The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10BASE-T or 100BASE-Tx and 100BASE-Fx fiber. The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting.

  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module 5-Module 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60" C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Package Contents
  • iConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information
  • MTBF: 1051500 hours
  • Wide Temperature supports temperature range of -40 to +60 C
  • Management is accomplished by using an optional iConverter Network Management Module (NMM)
Product FamilyiConverter 10/100
View full details
Regular price $993.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $993.99
Sale Sold out

Out Of Stock


Update

   

Shipping calculated at checkout.

iConverter 10/100 Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-BX-D (1550/1310); Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 8391-1

Features

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports cost-efficient twisted pair cables for high-speed data transfer up to 100 meters
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • The Rail-mountable provides convenient installation

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeSimplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height2.8"
Width1"
Depth4.5"
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B

Compliance:

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Product Series10/100
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Form FactorRail-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model8391-1-x
Product NameiConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Power Consumption3 W
Product LineiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number8391-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information

The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10BASE-T or 100BASE-Tx and 100BASE-Fx fiber. The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting.

  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module 5-Module 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60" C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Package Contents
  • iConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information
  • MTBF: 1051500 hours
  • Wide Temperature supports temperature range of -40 to +60 C
  • Management is accomplished by using an optional iConverter Network Management Module (NMM)
Product FamilyiConverter 10/100

Recently Viewed