Skip to product information
1 of 1

miConverter 10/100 Plus Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km

miConverter 10/100 Plus Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km

SKU: 1013894251      MFR: Omnitron Systems

GTIN: 0800975021761

Product Description

miConverter 10/100 Plus Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX 1 x 100BASE-FX Univ. AC Powered Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 1122-0-2

Features

  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • The Rack-mountable provides convenient installation

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard100/140 µm
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
USBNo
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Product Series10/100 Plus
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model1122-0-x
Product NamemiConverter 10/100 Plus SC Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Product LinemiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number1122-0-2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T 100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Package Contents
  • miConverter 10/100 Plus SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Weight (Approximate)5 oz
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Input Voltage120 V AC
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
Product FamilymiConverter 10/100 Plus
View full details
Regular price $372.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $372.99
Sale Sold out

Out Of Stock


Update

   

Shipping calculated at checkout.

miConverter 10/100 Plus Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX 1 x 100BASE-FX Univ. AC Powered Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 1122-0-2

Features

  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • The Rack-mountable provides convenient installation

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Fiber Optic Cable Standard100/140 µm
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
USBNo
DVINo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Management PortNo
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Product Series10/100 Plus
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model1122-0-x
Product NamemiConverter 10/100 Plus SC Multimode 5km Univ. AC Powered
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Product LinemiConverter
Manufacturer Part Number1122-0-2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T 100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Package Contents
  • miConverter 10/100 Plus SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Weight (Approximate)5 oz
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Input Voltage120 V AC
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
Product FamilymiConverter 10/100 Plus

Recently Viewed