Skip to product information
1 of 1

OmniConverter 10/100 PoE Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 ST Multimode 5km

OmniConverter 10/100 PoE Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 ST Multimode 5km

SKU: 1017381595      MFR: Omnitron Systems

GTIN: 0800975023666

Product Description

OmniConverter 10/100 PoE Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 ST Multimode 5km - 2 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-FX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 9300-0-21

Features

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 3 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Rack mounting enables you to organize wires & secure cables for professional installation

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports2
Number of ST Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports3
ST Port TypeDuplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width4.5"
Depth6"
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE
Product SeriesFPoE/S
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9300-0-x
Product NameOmniConverter FPoE/S 2x PoE ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Product LineOmniConverter
Input Voltage120 V AC
Input Voltage240 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number9300-0-21
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe OmniConverter FPoE/S models are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch and supports a variety of port configurations including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

The OmniConverter media converters can power PDs such as VoIP phones wireless access points network cameras building access and automation equipment. They are especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings closets etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter FPoE/S 2x PoE ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 46-57VDC via 2.1mm barrel (0.80A @ 48VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.35A @ 120VAC)
Weight (Approximate)1 lb
Product FamilyOmniConverter FPoE/S
View full details
Regular price $1,189.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $1,189.99
Sale Sold out

Out Of Stock


Update

   

Shipping calculated at checkout.

OmniConverter 10/100 PoE Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 ST Multimode 5km - 2 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-FX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 9300-0-21

Features

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 3 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Rack mounting enables you to organize wires & secure cables for professional installation

Product Details

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports2
Number of ST Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Total Number of Ports3
ST Port TypeDuplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width4.5"
Depth6"
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE
Product SeriesFPoE/S
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9300-0-x
Product NameOmniConverter FPoE/S 2x PoE ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Product LineOmniConverter
Input Voltage120 V AC
Input Voltage240 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number9300-0-21
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe OmniConverter FPoE/S models are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch and supports a variety of port configurations including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

The OmniConverter media converters can power PDs such as VoIP phones wireless access points network cameras building access and automation equipment. They are especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings closets etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter FPoE/S 2x PoE ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 46-57VDC via 2.1mm barrel (0.80A @ 48VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.35A @ 120VAC)
Weight (Approximate)1 lb
Product FamilyOmniConverter FPoE/S

Recently Viewed