Skip to product information
1 of 1

OmniConverter 10/100 PoE+ Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km

OmniConverter 10/100 PoE+ Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km

SKU: 1017376834      MFR: Omnitron Systems

GTIN: 0800975023598

Product Description

OmniConverter 10/100 PoE+ Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-BX-U (1310/1550); US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 9330-1-11

Features

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between networks and different devices
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Rackmountable feature for convenient and safe installation of device

Product Details

Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Product LineOmniConverter
Input Voltage120 V AC
Input Voltage240 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number9330-1-11
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe OmniConverter FPoE+/S models are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch and supports a variety of port configurations including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

The OmniConverter media converters can power PDs such as VoIP phones wireless access points network cameras building access and automation equipment. They are especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings closets etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter FPoE+/S PoE+ SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 46-57VDC via 2.1mm barrel (0.54A @ 48VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.23A @ 120VAC)

Operating Temperature Range:

  • -40 to +60 deg C
Weight (Approximate)1 lb
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeSimplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width4.5"
Depth6"
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE+
Product SeriesFPoE+/S
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9330-1-x
Product NameOmniConverter FPoE+/S PoE+ SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km US AC Powered
Product FamilyOmniConverter FPoE+/S
View full details
Regular price $1,280.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $1,280.99
Sale Sold out

Out Of Stock


Update

   

Shipping calculated at checkout.

OmniConverter 10/100 PoE+ Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter Switch RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-BX-U (1310/1550); US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Manufacturer : Omnitron Systems

Manufacturer Part No : 9330-1-11

Features

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports optical fiber cable to span longer distances and provides data transmission rates par excellence between networks and different devices
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Rackmountable feature for convenient and safe installation of device

Product Details

Network Technology10/100Base-TX
Package TypeRetail
Product LineOmniConverter
Input Voltage120 V AC
Input Voltage240 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number9330-1-11
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing InformationThe OmniConverter FPoE+/S models are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch and supports a variety of port configurations including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

The OmniConverter media converters can power PDs such as VoIP phones wireless access points network cameras building access and automation equipment. They are especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings closets etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Package Contents
  • OmniConverter FPoE+/S PoE+ SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 100-240Volt / 50-60Hz
  • US AC Power Cord
  • User Manual
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Additional Information

Input Voltage:

  • 46-57VDC via 2.1mm barrel (0.54A @ 48VDC)
  • 100-240VAC/50-60Hz (0.23A @ 120VAC)

Operating Temperature Range:

  • -40 to +60 deg C
Weight (Approximate)1 lb
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Total Number of Ports2
SC Port TypeSimplex
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Country of OriginUnited States
Height1"
Width4.5"
Depth6"
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE+
Product SeriesFPoE+/S
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Form FactorRack-mountable
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Product Model9330-1-x
Product NameOmniConverter FPoE+/S PoE+ SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km US AC Powered
Product FamilyOmniConverter FPoE+/S

Recently Viewed